Featured properties : Cambria Real Estate : BASothebysRealty.com
743 Main Street
Cambria, CA. 93428
info@basothebysrealty.com
local 805.927.1200
toll free 800.549.1115
fax 805.927.1203
 
 

Site Map

 

 

Cambria area information : Real Estate : BASothebysRealty.com

Welcome to Cambria California, USA
Community Information Compliments of: Cambria Chamber of Commerce

Population: Estimated 6,500 Elevation: Sea level to 200 feet

Area of Town: About 3 square miles

Climate: Mild— no smog, clear blue skies, some seasonal fog, ocean breeze.
Temperature: 50 – 70 degrees year-round.
Normal rainfall: 20" to 25" a year.

Directions: By Car: Cambria is located 240 miles north of Los Angeles and 240 miles south of San Francisco on U.S. Highway 1. From the south, take Hwy 101 to San Luis Obispo (Morro Bay, Hearst Castle Exit sign) to Hwy 1. From the north, take Hwy 101 to Hwy 46 (Cambria Exit Sign) to Hwy 1.

By Air: The San Luis Obispo County Airport is 35 miles south of Cambria.

By Train: An Amtrak train station is also located in San Luis Obispo. 35 miles south of Cambria.
Car rentals are available in San Luis Obispo - Call SLO Chamber of Commerce at 805-781-2777.
County bus runs between San Luis Obispo and Cambria called CCAT at 805-781-4467.

Government: Unincorporated community. San Luis Obispo County provides Sheriff protection and departmental services, zoning, planning.

Newspapers:
The Cambrian ~ 2442 Main St. Comes out once a week on Thursdays. 805- 927-8652.
Home delivery of San Luis Obispo Tribune & Los Angeles Times.

TV-Radio:
Charter Communications provide cable (800) 640-6959 or 544-2688.
Local FM radio station, KOTR 94.9.

Industry: Tourism, agriculture, light industry.

Housing: All homes in Cambria are custom built with more than 50% being second homes. There are few condominiums and apartments practically non-existent. A limited number of homes are available for rent and building permits limited. There is no senior housing.

Job opportunities: Please subscribe to our local paper "The Cambrian" at 805-927-8652. It comes out once a week on Thursdays and list jobs available in the area.

Taxes/Assessed Valuation: Call SLO County Assessor 805-781-5643.

Public Library: 900 Main St., Cambria 805-927-4336

Medical: Family Practitioners, Optometrist, Psychologist, Chiropractors, Dentists, x-ray, Paramedic and Ambulance Services, Veterinarians, Home Health Services available.

Utilities:
Electric: PG & E
Natural Gas: Southern Calif. Gas Co.
Telephone: AT & T and SBC Pacific Bell
Water, Sewer, Trash: Cambria Community Service District (CCSD).

Senior Citizen Services:
Cambria Adult Resources Education & Support 927-0594
Cambria's Anonymous Neighbors 927-5673
Cambria Community Bus 927-4173
Cambria Community Counsel 927-1547
Joslyn Recreation Center 927-3364 950 Main St.
Meals on Wheels 927-1268

Churches: Baptist, Catholic, Christian Science, Presbyterian, Episcopal and Unity.

Mail: Cambria U.S. Post Office. Home delivery, but some die-hards still maintain post office boxes for daily trip to pick up the mail, see old friends and hear the news.

Hospitals: Cambria is served by three facilities
Twin Cities Hospital – Templeton (25 miles inland)
Sierra Vista – San Luis Obispo (35 miles south)
French Hospital – San Luis Obispo (37 miles south)

County Information:
SLO Sheriff Dept. Business 800-834-3346
SLO County Government Center 1050 Monterey St., SLO 93408
SLO Animal Services 781-4400
SLO Business Licenses 781-5832
SLO County Courthouse 781-5000
SLO Planning Dept. 781-5600
SLO Tax Collector 781-5830
SLO County Tax Assessor 781-5643

Schools: Cambria Grammar School, Santa Lucia Middle School, Coast Union High School, Leffingwell High School, New Dawn Montessori School, The Homeroom Tutoring Service, Cuesta Community College, Cal Poly University in San Luis Obispo.

Transportation: The Cambria "Otter" Bus is available Free through Cambria Fri., Sat., Sun. & Mon. County bus service to San Luis Obispo, Monday through Saturday. No service to Hearst Castle. Amtrak trains, Airport, Greyhound bus, and rental cars available in San Luis Obispo 35 miles south.

Shopping and Dining: Cambria has a full range of shops and services for visitors and residents. You will find retail specialty shops, restaurants for every taste, art galleries, gift and antique shops, clothing stores, hardware stores, markets, gas stations, auto repair, home furnishings, beautiful nurseries and garden shops, and 3 banks (Midstate, Heritage Oaks, & Bank of America).

Art & Culture: Numerous small groups engage in a spectrum of activities. Allied Arts Association, Little Theater, Garden Clubs, Instrumental Music Ensembles, Writer’s Club & Adult Recreation Center - all supply Cambrians and its visitors with year-round events. The Cambria Art & Wine Festival in early February is the perfect time to enjoy much of what makes Cambria such an interesting and rich community.

Recreation: Hiking trails, bicycling, surfing, tide pools, beach-combing, rock hunting and fishing. Lawn bowling, tennis, picnic facilities, public swimming pool, and a skate board park are all part of the year-round recreation opportunities in Cambria.

Parks & Campsites: San Simeon State Beach Park (1 mile north of Cambria) day & overnight use (No Hookups). For day use Shamel Park offers an out-door swimming pool (open in summer), picnic tables, barbecue areas, a wide expanse of lawn; and a great place for a cook-out and a romp on the beach. Leffingwell Landing State Picnic Grounds on Moonstone Beach Drive also has barbecue areas, picnic tables and tide pools to explore. William R. Hearst State Beach in San Simeon (just 6 miles north) is another fun place to spend an afternoon. You will find barbecue areas, picnic tables, a great swimming beach, and a pier.